Thomas Jefferson University

Main menu:

Other Visa Types

B-1 Visitor for Business

  • Proof of scholarly or business purpose of U.S. visit
  • Up to 6 months at entry, renewable up to 12 months
  • Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit; proof of adequate funds; evidence of return ticket
  • B-1/2 Visa stamp, I-94 card stamped B-1

B-2 Visitor for Pleasure

  • Evidence of financial  support and tourist plans
  • Up to 6 months at entry, renewable up to 12 months
  • Proof of adequate funds for visit, evidence of return ticket
  • B-1/2 Visa stamp/I-94 card stamped

Visa Waiver Program (only applicable for designated countries)

Travelers in the Visa Waiver Program must use ESTA for entry into the United States

  • WB (Business) - maximum period allowed is 90-days
  • WT (Tourist) - maximum period allowed is 90-days