Thomas Jefferson University

Main menu:

Status-Specific Travel Information

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING IS GENERAL INFORMATION AND MAY NOT APPLY TO YOUR SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES. OIA STRONGLY ADVISES YOU TO CONTACT OUR OFFICE BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY PLANS TO TRAVEL, SO THAT WE MAY PROVIDE YOU WITH THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION REGARDING TRAVEL CONDITIONS, RISKS AND VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING IS GENERAL INFORMATION AND MAY NOT APPLY TO YOUR SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES. OIA STRONGLY ADVISES YOU TO CONTACT OUR OFFICE BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY PLANS TO TRAVEL, SO THAT WE MAY PROVIDE YOU WITH THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION REGARDING TRAVEL CONDITIONS, RISKS AND VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES.

If plan to travel outside of the U.S. and reenter in J-1 status, please visit OIA at least one week before you leave. To this visit, please bring the following:

  • Your DS-2019
  • Your valid passport with J-1 visa
  • Your I-94 card/number

During this visit, a representative of OIA will prepare your documents for travel and provide you with any additional travel advisement. After you return to the U.S., please visit OIA with your passport, J-1 visa, DS-2019 and I-94 card/number so that we may make copies as needed for our records.

When you travel outside of the United States in J-1 status, you should have the following on your person to present to a CBP inspector at your return port of entry:

  • Valid passport
  • DS-2019 with a recent endorsement from a representative of TJU-OIA
  • Letter from your supervisor stating that you are expected to return to Jefferson to continue your program. Click here for a sample J-1 travel letter.
  • Proof of continuing funding:

        o For exchange visitors employed by Jefferson: your most recent paycheck stubs.

        o For exchange visitors sponsored by outside agencies: statement from your sponsoring  
           agency showing that this sponsorship is ongoing.

        o For self-funded exchange visitors: current bank statements showing that you have
           adequate funds to support yourself and any J-2 dependents upon your return to
           Philadelphia.
  • Valid J-1 visa stamp in your passport: If you do not have a valid J-1 visa stamp in your passport before you leave the U.S., you must make arrangements to apply for a new J-1 visa with a U.S. consular official while you are outside of the U.S. Click here for Links to U.S. Embassies and Consulates Abroad.

If you plan to travel to Mexico, Canada or other contiguous territory, please visit our page about Automatic Visa Revalidation.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING IS GENERAL INFORMATION AND MAY NOT APPLY TO YOUR SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES. OIA STRONGLY ADVISES YOU TO CONTACT OUR OFFICE BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY PLANS TO TRAVEL, SO THAT WE MAY PROVIDE YOU WITH THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION REGARDING TRAVEL CONDITIONS, RISKS AND VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES.

If plan to travel outside of the U.S. and reenter in F-1 status, please visit OIA at least one week before you leave. To this visit, please bring the following:

  • Form I-20
  • Your valid passport with F-1 visa and I-94 card/number
  • Proof of full-time enrollment or registration at Thomas Jefferson University in the program described on your I-20: letter from your academic advisor, copy of your registration for the current semester (or for the upcoming semester if you plan to travel during a break between semesters)

During this visit, a representative of OIA will prepare your documents for travel and provide you with any additional travel advisement. After you return to the U.S., please visit OIA with your passport, F-1 visa, I-20 and I-94 card so that we may make copies as needed for our records.

When you travel outside of the United States in F-1 status, you should have the following on your person to present to an CBP inspector at your return port of entry:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid I-20 with a recent endorsement from a representative of TJU-OIA
  • Proof of current full-time enrollment at Thomas Jefferson University in the program described on your I-20
  • Proof of continuing funding
  • If you are traveling while on Optional Practical Training, you also should travel with your original currently valid Employment Authorization Card issued by USCIS, and if currently employed, proof that you have a job in the U.S. appropriate for practical training (such as a letter from your employer describing your job).
  • Valid F-1 visa stamp in your passport: If you do not have a valid F-1 visa stamp in your passport before you leave the U.S., you must make arrangements to apply for a new F-1 visa with a U.S. consular official while you are outside of the U.S. Click here for Links to U.S. Embassies and Consulates Abroad.
  • If you plan to travel to Mexico, Canada or other contiguous territory, please visit our page about Automatic Visa Revalidation.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING IS GENERAL INFORMATION AND MAY NOT APPLY TO YOUR SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES. OIA STRONGLY ADVISES YOU TO CONTACT OUR OFFICE BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY PLANS TO TRAVEL, SO THAT WE MAY PROVIDE YOU WITH THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION REGARDING TRAVEL CONDITIONS, RISKS AND VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES.

If plan to travel outside of the U.S. and reenter in H-1B status, please visit OIA at least two weeks before you leave. To this visit, please bring your valid passport, visa and I-94 card/number. During this visit, a representative of OIA will prepare your documents for travel and provide you with any additional travel advisement. After you return to the U.S., please visit OIA with your passport, H-1B visa, original I-797 and I-94 card/number so that we may make copies as needed for our records and collect your original I-797.

When you travel outside of the United States in H-1B status, you should have the following on your person to present to an CBP inspector at your return port of entry:

  • Valid passport
  • Current letter of employment from your supervisor at Jefferson: click here for a sample H-1B travel employment letter
  • Several of your most recent pay stubs, showing that you continue to be employed at Jefferson.
  • Valid H-1B visa stamp in your passport:

        o If you never have had an H-1B visa stamp in your passport before, you must make 
           arrangements to apply for a first-time H-1B visa with a U.S. consular official while you are
           outside of the U.S. Please contact OIA at least two weeks before your planned
           departure, so that we may prepare for you a set of documents that you need to
           present to the U.S. consular official when applying for your initial H-1B visa stamp. To find
           out about visa application procedures specific to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where
           you will apply, click here for Links to U.S. Embassies and Consulates Abroad.

        o If you have an H-1B visa in your passport but it has expired, you must make
           arrangements to apply for a new H-1B visa with a U.S. consular official while you are
           outside of the U.S. To find out about visa application procedures specific to the U.S. 
           Embassy or Consulate where you will apply, click here for Links to U.S. Embassies 
           and Consulates Abroad.
  • Original Form I-797 Approval Notice: this must be obtained through OIA before you travel. Please visit OIA two weeks before your planned departure so that we may make arrangements to provide you with this document.
  • If you plan to travel to Mexico, Canada or other contiguous territory, please visit our page about Automatic Visa Revalidation.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING IS GENERAL INFORMATION AND MAY NOT APPLY TO YOUR SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES. OIA STRONGLY ADVISES YOU TO CONTACT OUR OFFICE BEFORE YOU MAKE ANY PLANS TO TRAVEL, SO THAT WE MAY PROVIDE YOU WITH THE MOST CURRENT INFORMATION REGARDING TRAVEL CONDITIONS, RISKS AND VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES.

When you travel outside of the United States in O-1 status, you should have the following on your person to present to a CBP inspector at your return port of entry:

  • Valid passport
  • Current letter of employment
  • Several of your most recent pay stubs, showing that you continue to be employed at Jefferson.
  • Valid O-1 visa stamp in your passport: If you do not have a valid O-1 visa stamp in your passport, you must make arrangements to apply for an O-1 visa with a U.S. consular official while you are outside of the U.S. To find out about visa application procedures specific to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will apply, click here for Links to U.S. Embassies and Consulates Abroad. Depending on your situation, you also may need to contact your immigration attorney for further information and documentation.
  • Original Form I-797 Approval Notice

Please contact OIA two weeks before your planned departure so that we may make provide you with more specific travel advisement. After you return to the U.S., please visit OIA with your passport, new visa, original I-797 and I-94 card/number so that we may make copies as needed for our records and, if necessary, collect your original I-797.

If you plan to travel to Mexico, Canada or other contiguous territory, please visit our page about Automatic Visa Revalidation.