Thomas Jefferson University

Main menu:

Visa Differences

Brief Summary of Visa Options for International Students, Scholars and Visitors

Type of Visa Possible Income from U.S.  Sources Eligibility Criteria Maximum Length of Stay Supporting Documentation Forms Needed for Entry & Work Authorization
(Must be presented
at OIES)
B-1
Visitor for Business
Reimbursement for expenses, honorarium;
no salary
Proof of scholarly or business purpose of U.S. visit Up to 6 months at entry, renewable up to 12 months Invitation letter with dates and purpose of visit; proof of adequate funds; evidence of return ticket B-1/2 Visa stamp, I-94 card stamped B-1
B-2
Visitor for Pleasure
Reimbursement for expenses; no salary Evidence of financial  support and tourist plans Up to 6 months at entry, renewable up to 12 months Proof of adequate funds for visit, evidence of return ticket B-1/2 Visa stamp/I-94 card stamped
B-2
WB (Business)

WT (Tourist)
WB: see B-1 above

WT: see B-2 above
WB: See B-1 above

WT: See B-2 above
90 days

Not extendable
WB: see B-1 above

WT: see B-2 above
WB/WT Visa Stamp
Visa Waiver Program Only applicable for designated countries
J-1
Exchange Visitor
Research Scholar, Specialist and & Short Term Scholar
Salary or stipend through
on-campus employment, honorarium, reimbursement
of expenses
Univ. appointment to teach or conduct research; indication of adequate financial support for length of program
5 years (scholar)
For Short-term scholars, 6 months, maximum, non-extendable
SEVIS Form DS-2019 form, letter from sponsoring department with details of objective, C.V. & financial documentation
J-1 Visa, SEVIS Form DS-2019 processed for program at Jefferson, proof of financial support and I-94 card marked D/S
J-1
Exchange Visitor Student
Univ. Stipend, up to 20 hrs
on-campus employment;
Academic Training (AT) may be available at end of program
Full-time matriculation, proof of financial support (no personal/family funds)
Until completion of studies (7 yr. max.) plus 12 months AT for Bachelors & Masters, 18 months for Ph.D., 24 months for non-degree
SEVIS Form DS-2019, University Acceptance Letter & financial documentation
J-1 Visa, SEVIS Form DS-2019 processed for program at Jefferson, Acceptance Letter, Financial Documentation and I-94 card marked D/S
TN
Canadian Citizen
Employment permitted only with specified employer
Univ. appointment to teach or conduct research; indication of adequate financial support for length of program
No maximum; can be renewed every 3 years
Letter from sponsoring department stating job duties, salary, educational requirements; C.V. copies of degrees, licenses, etc.
Letter from department; proof of Canadian citizenship; INS processing fee/I-94 card must be stamped TN for Jefferson
H-1B
Temporary Worker
In "Specialty Occupation"
Employment permitted only with petitioning employer Possession of at least a Bachelor's degree in a specialized area of knowledge; salary must meet prevailing wage standards of DOL Up to 3 years for initial
H-1B, renewable for a total stay of six years
Copy of highest degree, C.V. & employment letter attesting to merit/skills Labor Condition Application & I-129 with H supplement/Approved I-797 for Jefferson and I-94 for H-1B status
O-1
Alien of Extraordinary Ability
Employment permitted only with petitioning employer Proof of major scholarly achievement; international recognition For length of event up to 3 years; extensions possible Same as H-1B plus documentation of international recognition I-129 with O supplement/ Approved I-797 for Jefferson and I-94 for O-1 status
F-1
Student
University Stipend; up to 20 hrs. on-campus employment; OPT for Off Campus (need  authorization & EAD card ) Full-time matriculation, proof of financial support Until completion of studies plus one year of OPT if available SEVIS I-20 from University, Acceptance letter, financial documentation Processed SEVIS I-20, I-94 card marked D/S;  EAD card for Off-Campus & OPT, Endorsed I-20 for CPT

J-1 or H-1B for a Researcher Coming to Jefferson from Abroad: Information to Help You Choose

    J-1   H-1B
Purpose   Research Scholar   Professional Non-Immigrant Employee
Form   DS-2019   LCA (DOL)and I-129 filed with USCIS-Approval on Form I-797 A or B.
Funding Source
 
Funding may come from the sponsoring Department, researcher’s home institution or government, US government, private funding source or any combination of these.
 
Must have a regular full-time employee position with TJU, TJUH, or JUP in order to be eligible for an H-1B. Part-time positions are not eligible for H-1B sponsorship at Jefferson.
Maximum Length
of Stay
 
DS-2019 can be issued for up to 5 years.
 
6 years — may request up to three years at a time for a maximum of 6 years. (Under certain circumstances additional time may be requested.)
FEES*

*Does not include fees for visa and visa processing
 
One-time SEVIS Fee of $180 paid by researcher.
 
$325 filing fee for I-129 and $500 fee which must be paid by the hiring department at Jefferson. Also, possible $1,225 expedited processing fee.
Processing Time*


*Does not take into account time needed for the individual to pass security clearance and obtain Visa stamp
 
The desired start date should be no less than 6 weeks from the date the application is submitted to OIA. Once all required documents are received, the DS-2019 packet will be available for pickup at OIA within 2 weeks. The department then sends the packet** to the researcher, who will contact US Embassy or Consulate for appointment.
**Must be sent by FedEx or other international courier.
 
Once all required documents are received, OIA needs 10-12 weeks to prepare the forms and file the petition with USCIS. Current USCIS processing time for initial I-129 petitions is three to four months. Once the H-1B approval is received, OIA prepares a package which is sent by FedEx to the prospective employee, who then schedules the appointment with the US Embassy or Consulate.
Documenting
Non-Immigrant Intent
to US Consular Officer
 
J-1 visa applicant must convince US Consular Officer of intention to return to home country.
 
H-1B applicant does not have to convince US Consular Officer of intention to return to home country. (Dual Intent)
Health Insurance & Benefits
 
The Department of State has mandated that all J-1s and their J-2 dependents must carry health insurance including repatriation and medical evacuation. (Specific minimums have been established.) DOS holds the J-1 Researcher responsible for carrying appropriate insurance for him/herself and all J-2 dependents.
 
The Department of Labor  requires the employer to offer the H-1B non-immigrant employee the same benefits on the same basis and in accordance with the same criteria as those offered to similarly employed U.S. workers.
Institute’s Responsibilities
 
OIA must register J-1 researcher in the SEVIS system within 30 days of program start date or the record will be automatically invalidated If the Exchange Visitor delays start-date, it must be adjusted prior to arrival on SEVIS.  OIA is also required to update changes of address, financial information, and program information, including: early completion of  program, extensions or terminations in the SEVIS system.
 
Must make a series of attestations to DOL concerning the wages for, working conditions of and benefits offered to H-1B employees.  Must pay the  required wage for any period of time spent in non-productive status due to the decision of the employer or the H-1B non-immigrant worker's lack of a permit or license. Must notify OIA when H-1B worker leaves Jefferson prior to the end of his/her H-1B approval period.

Obligated by law to pay for the H-1B employee's return fare to his or her home country if for any reason Jefferson terminates his or her employment prior to the expiration of the H-1B approval period.
 
Dependents
 
Dependent(s) classified as J-2.
Each J-2 dependent is required to have a DS-2019. Additional financial support documentation required for each J-2 dependent. J-2 may apply to USCIS for work permission after entry into the US.
 
Dependent(s) classified as H-4. Dependent(s) applies at an embassy or consulate for H-4 classification with H-1B. H-4 dependent is  not permitted to work in the US.