Thomas Jefferson University

Main menu:

Accepted into a Jefferson program

I am outside the U.S and need an F-1 visa

Can you help me get an F-1 student visa?

Before you apply for the F-1 visa at a U.S. consulate, you must have an I-20 Form. Jefferson issues the I-20 Form after you complete and send the I-20 APPLICATION FORM and all the required documents to our office

Download fillable PDF:

I-20 APPLICATION FORM
JMC, Nursing, Pharm, PopHealth

I-20 APPLICATION FORM for JSHP
Radsci, Bioscience Tech, PT, OT, FT

Transfer F-1 students at another U.S. school

How do I TRANSFER to Jefferson?

Submit BOTH the I-20 APPLICATION FORM AND the F-1 TRANSFER REQUEST FORM.  Transfers will not be accepted without these documents.

Download fillable PDF:

F-1 TRANSFER REQUEST FORM


I-20 APPLICATION FORM
JMC, Nursing, Pharm, PopHealth

I-20 APPLICATION FORM for JSHP
Radsci, Bioscience Tech, PT, OT, FT

Change visa status to F-1

I am currently in another visa status.  How do I change to the F-1 status?

Complete and submit the I-20 APPLICATION FORM.  Contact Office of International Affairs (OIA) for guidance how to change your immigration status.  Timing and additional documents will differ depending on your current status (H-1B, H-4, B-1, J-1, etc.)

Download fillable PDF:

I-20 APPLICATION FORM
JMC, Nursing, Pharm, PopHealth

I-20 APPLICATION FORM for JSHP
Radsci, Bioscience Tech, PT, OT, FT

What kind of financial documentation must I show OIA?

In order for OIA to be able to issue the student entry document appropriate for you, your financial documentation must be:

  • Original or certified copies of bank statements or a scholarship award letter (photocopies are unacceptable for this application)
  • in English or accompanied by a certified translation
  • Liquid (easily cashed-i.e. money market account, certificate of deposit, etc.) assets available to you for at least your first year of study at Jefferson (value of jewelry or other non-liquid, non-renewable assets cannot be counted as appropriate sources of funding)

For funds provided by a private individual other than yourself, such as a parent or other family member, your financial documentation must be accompanied by an affidavit of support.

You also will need to show these documents to the U.S. Consular official when applying for your visa. You may obtain either two sets of originals of these documents or send certified copies of these documents to OIA, keeping the primary originals for your visa application with the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

How much funding do I need to show with these financial documents?

Financial requirements vary from program to program and from year to year. Please see page two of the "APPLICATION FOR F-1 STUDENT I-20 FORM" for current requirements.

How long will it take for me to get my student entry document (I-20 or DS-2019)?

Once our office receives a completed application, we normally have the student entry document and pre-arrival materials ready to be sent to you within two weeks. Failure to provide OIA with all the information and documentation that is required will result in significant processing delays.