Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University

News & Events

<< Back to News & Events List

Congratulations to the SKMC faculty who were honored at the May 17, 2017 SKMC Annual Awards Program!

05/24/17

2017 SKMC Annual Awards Program!

Listed below are the names of the awardees and award received as well as a picture of the award winners.  Please take the time to congratulate and recognize your fellow colleagues on their well-deserved achievements.

SKMC Career Educator Award
Peter Ronner, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

SKMC Community Service Award
Wayne Bond Lau, MD, Emergency Medicine

SKMC Outstanding Clinician Award
Hospital Based Medicine
Jeffrey Riggio, MD, Medicine, Hospital Medicine
Primary Care
Brooke Salzman, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Subspecialty Medicine
Joanne Filicko-O’Hara, MD, Medical Oncology
Surgery and Surgical Subspecialties
Paul J. DiMuzio, MD, Surgery

SKMC Early Career Investigator Award for Distinguished Achievement in Biomedical Research
Yohei Kirino, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

The Marjorie A. Bowman, MD ’76, Early Career Investigator Award for Primary Care Research
Kristin Rising, MD, MSHP, Emergency Medicine

Michael and Melina Pellini Award for Innovation in the Biomedical Sciences
Alexander Mazo, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

SKMC Research Career Achievement Award
Lorraine Iacovitti, PhD, Neuroscience

SKMC Faculty Team Achievement Award
MitoCare Center Team

Gyorgy Csordas, MD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Gyorgy Hajnoczky, MD, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Joannes Hoek, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Suresh Joseph, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Erin Seifert, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Medical Physics Division Team
Laura Doyle, MS, Radiation Oncology
Amy Harrison, MS, Radiation Oncology
James Keller, PhD, Radiation Oncology
Haisong Liu, PhD, Radiation Oncology
Cheng Peng, PhD, Radiation Oncology
Yan Yu, PhD, Radiation Oncology

SKMC Dean’s Lifetime Distinguished Service Award
Marion J. Siegman, PhD, Molecular Physiology & Biophysics


SKMC Dean’s Award for Excellence in Education
Rehana A. Jan, MD, Anesthesiology
Jeffrey Joseph, DO, Anesthesiology
Elaine Kilmartin, MD, Anesthesiology
Doyle Lim, MD, Anesthesiology, Nemours Pediatrics
Dean Steinberg, MD, Anesthesiology, Methodist Hospital
Marc Torjman, PhD, Anesthesiology
Peter Ronner, PhD, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Alan Forstater, MD, FACEP, Emergency Medicine
Ronald Hall, MD, Emergency Medicine
Erin Kavanaugh, MD, Emergency Medicine, Christiana Hospital
Christopher Chambers, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Kristin DeSimone, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Christopher Haines, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Christine Jerpbak, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Geoffrey Mills, MD, PhD, Family & Community Medicine
James Plumb, MD, MPH, Family & Community Medicine
Randa Sifri, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Neil Skolnik, MD, Family & Community Medicine, Abington Jefferson Health
James Studdiford, MD, FACP, Family & Community Medicine
Kristine Swartz, MD, Family & Community Medicine
Daniel Wolk, MD, Family & Community Medicine, Bryn Mawr Hospital
Rita Axelrod, MD, Medical Oncology
Jeffrey L. Miller, MD, Medicine, Endocrinology
Lily Ackermann, MD, Medicine, Hospital Medicine
Nina Mingioni, MD, FACP, Medicine, Internal Medicine
Jason Ojeda, MD, Medicine, Internal Medicine
Bharat Awsare, MD, Medicine, Pulmonary & Critical Care
Michael Scharf, MD, Medicine, Pulmonary & Critical Care
William Sexauer, MD, Medicine, Pulmonary & Critical Care
Marion J. Siegman, PhD, Molecular Physiology & Biophysics
George C. Brainard, PhD, Neurology
Michael Marmura, MD, Neurology
Lisa Perriera, MD, MPH, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Amanda Roman Camargo, MD, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Jurij R. Bilyk, MD, Ophthalmology
Marlind Alan Stiles, DMD, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Adam Luginbuhl, MD, Otolaryngology
Heather Nardone, MD, Otolaryngology, Nemours Pediatrics
Elizabeth Capper-Spudich, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Gerald Grunwald, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Richard Schmidt, PhD, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Sheeja Abraham, MD, Pediatrics
Tara Berman, MD, Pediatrics
Michelle Karten, MD, Pediatrics
Jodi Kefer, MD, Pediatrics
Deborah Schein, MD, Pediatrics
Jessica Tomaszewski, MD, Pediatrics
Carol Beck, PhD, Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics
Nicole L. Simone, MD, Radiation Oncology
Jaydev Dave, PhD, Radiology
Sandeep Deshmukh, MD, Radiology
Paras Lakhani, MD, Radiology
Christopher Roth, MD, Radiology
Brian McDonald, DO, Rehabilitation Medicine, Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital
Mitchell Paulin, MD, Rehabilitation Medicine, Bryn Mawr Rehab Hospital
Jonathan R. Brody, PhD, Surgery
Adam Frank, MD, Surgery
Gerald Isenberg, MD, Surgery
Michael Kammerer, MD, Surgery
Robert McCairns, MD, Surgery
Ernest L. Rosato, MD, Surgery
Matthew Rubino, MD, Surgery, Christiana Hospital

SKMC Dean’s Award for Faculty Mentoring
Stephen McNulty, DO, Anesthesiology
Marianna LaNoue, PhD, MS, Family & Community Medicine
Russell Schilder, MD, Medical Oncology
Maromi Nei, MD, Neurology
Marc Rosen, MD, Otolaryngology
Robert Sterling, PhD, Psychiatry & Human Behavior
Adam Flanders, MD, Radiology
Adam Zoga, MD, Radiology

(The following Faculty Award was presented on March 21, 2017.)
Senior Portrait Recipient
Urvashi Vaid, MD, Medicine, Pulmonary & Critical Care

(The following Faculty Awards will be presented at Class Day Exercises on Monday, May 22, 2017.)
Thomas J. Nasca, MD Award for Distinguished Teaching and Dedication to Student Medical Education
Oksana Baltarowich, MD, Radiology

Blockley-Osler/Dean’s Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching
Andrew Walter, MD, Nemours Pediatrics, Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children

The Leon A. Peris Memorial Award  
Lily Ackermann, MD, Medicine, Hospital Medicine

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award presented by The Arnold P. Gold Foundation
Gretchen Diemer, MD, Medicine, Hospital Medicine