Thomas Jefferson University
PhD Programs
Our Team

Faculty Listing

B

  • Beck, Carol

    Assistant Dean, Graduate School for Biomedical Sciences
    Assistant Professor, Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics

    clb103

    Carol L. Beck, Phd

    Contact Dr. Beck


    > Profile

    1020 Locust Street
    JAH, Room 336
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-6539
    (215) 503-3433 fax
  • Benovic, Jeffrey

    Professor and Chair
    Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

    jlb104

    Jeffrey L. Benovic, PhD

    Contact Dr. Benovic


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4607
    (215) 503-4358 fax
  • Brainard, George

    Professor, Department of Neurology (Primary)
    Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology (Secondary)

    gxb116

    George C. Brainard, PhD

    Contact Dr. Brainard


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th Floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107


    (215) 503-4358 fax

C

D

  • Dalva, Matthew

    Associate Professor, Neuroscience
    Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology

    mxd073

    Matthew Dalva, PhD

    Contact Dr. Dalva


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-0997
    (215) 503-4358 fax

E

G

  • Grunwald, Gerald

    Dean, Jefferson Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
    Professor, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology

    gbg101

    Gerald B. Grunwald, PhD

    Contact Dr. Grunwald


    > Profile

    1020 Locust Street
    Jefferson Alumni Hall
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4191
    (215) 503-6690 fax

H

  • Harshyne, Larry

    Larry A Harshyne Jr

    Larry A. Harshyne, PhD

    Contact Dr. Harshyne


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-9893
    (215) 503-4358 fax
  • Hou, Ya-Ming

    Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
    Chemical and Structural Biology, Molecular & Cellular Pharmacology,
    Molecular Biology & Gene Regulation

    yxh103

    Ya-Ming Hou, PhD

    Contact Dr. Hou


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4480
    (215) 923-9162 fax

I

K

  • Koh, Kyunghee

    Assistant Professor, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences
    Director of the Neuroscience Graduate Program

    kxk034

    Kyunghee Koh, PhD

    Contact Dr. Koh


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 955-5905
    (215) 503-4358 fax

L

  • Lepore, Angelo

    Assistant Professor, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    acl004

    Angelo Lepore, PhD

    Contact Dr. Lepore


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4200
    (215) 503-4358 fax
  • Levitan, Irwin

    Paul C. Brucker Professor and Chair, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    ibl002

    Irwin Levitan, PhD

    Contact Dr. Levitan


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-5996
    (215) 503-4358 fax

M

  • Ma, Le

    Associate Professor, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    233 South 10th Street
    BLSB 306
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-1108
  • Menko, A. Sue

    Professor

    asm101

    A. Sue Menko, PhD

    Contact Dr. Menko


    > Profile

    1020 Locust Street
    Jefferson Alumni Hall, Suite 564
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-2166
    (215) 923-3808 fax
  • Merry, Diane

    Associate Professor

    dem103

    Diane E. Merry, PhD

    Contact Dr. Merry


    > Profile

    233 South 10th Street
    228 BLSB
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4907
    (215) 923-9162 fax

P

  • Pasinelli, Piera

    Associate Professor, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences
    Co-Director, Weinberg ALS Center

    pxp004

    Piera Pasinelli, PhD

    Contact Dr. Pasinelli


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 955-8394
    (215) 503-4358 fax

R

S

T

  • Tracy, Joseph

    Professor, Pathology

    jit101

    Joseph I. Tracy, PhD, ABPP (CN)

    Contact Dr. Tracy


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107


    (215) 503-4358 fax
  • Trotti, Davide

    Professor, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences
    Co-Director, Weinberg ALS Center

    dxt005

    Davide Trotti, PhD

    Contact Dr. Trotti


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 955-8416
    (215) 503-4358 fax

V

W

Z

  • Zhang, Hui

    Assistant Professor, Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    hxz012

    Hui Zhang, PhD

    Contact Dr. Zhang


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-7213
    (215) 503-4358 fax
  • Zhang, Ji-fang

    Associate Professor
    Molecular Physiology & Biophysics

    jxz195

    Ji-fang Zhang, PhD

    Contact Dr. Zhang


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN 4th floor
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-5669
    (215) 503-4358 fax

Administration Hierarchy

Program Administration Diagram

Faculty Committees

The Program Director and the student are responsible for determining the student's initial training. Once the student has selected a research adviser, the adviser assumes responsibility for determining the student's research training in consultation with the Thesis Committee. 

Executive Committee

Members of this advisory committee work closely with the Program Director to oversee the administration of the training program. They are charged with overseeing compliance with the goals and objectives of the training program. Specifically, they:

  • Monitor and evaluate the program objectives
  • Enforce program policies
  • Review trainees' progress
  • Evaluate long-term goals of the program to ensure that the needs of the trainees are met

The Executive Committee will serve as a final review board for appointment of predoctoral trainees fellows.

Admissions Committee

Members of this committee review prospective graduate student applications and recommend qualified and promising applicants for admission to the graduate program. They also guide recruiting efforts.

Curriculum Committee

Committee on Curriculum members help the Program Director review the status of course offerings to ensure that the curriculum is appropriate for the needs of the trainees (students). Additionally, the committee members carefully examine the course evaluations provided for every existing course, prepare recommendations for improvement pertaining to the syllabus and course content and report these recommendations to the Executive Committee.

Student Affairs Committee

The Student Affairs Committee and the Program Director meet at the end of each academic semester to review the progress of each trainee in the Program. Committee members make recommendations for each graduate student, such as:

  • Allow to continue in good standing
  • Review further, with specific remedial recommendations
  • Dismiss from the program

These recommendations are presented to the Director of the Graduate Program, who is responsible for each final decision.