Thomas Jefferson University
PhD Programs

Our Team


Faculty Listing

B

  • Beck, Carol

    Assistant Dean, Graduate School for Biomedial Sciences
    Assistant Professor, Pharmacology & Experiemental Therapeutics

    clb103

    Carol L. Beck, Phd

    Contact Dr. Beck


    > Profile

    1020 Locust Street
    JAH, Room 336
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-6539
    (215) 503-3433 fax
  • Benovic, Jeffrey

    Professor and Chair
    Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

    jlb104

    Jeffrey L. Benovic, PhD

    Contact Dr. Benovic


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4607
    (215) 923-1098 fax
  • Brainard, George

    Professor, Department of Neurology (Primary)
    Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology (Secondary)

    gxb116

    George C. Brainard, PhD

    Contact Dr. Brainard


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Philadelphia, PA 19107


C

D

  • Dalva, Matthew

    Associate Professor, Neuroscience
    Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology

    mxd073

    Matthew Dalva, PhD

    Contact Dr. Dalva


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Suite 463
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-0997
    (215) 503-1054 fax

E

F

G

  • Grunwald, Gerald

    Dean, Jefferson Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
    Professor, Pathology, Anatomy & Cell Biology

    gbg101

    Gerald B. Grunwald, PhD

    Contact Dr. Grunwald


    > Profile

    1020 Locust Street
    Jefferson Alumni Hall
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4191
    (215) 503-6690 fax

H

  • Harshyne, Larry

    Larry A Harshyne Jr

    Larry A. Harshyne, PhD

    Contact Dr. Harshyne


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN, suite 410
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-9893
  • Hou, Ya-Ming

    Professor, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
    Chemical and Structural Biology, Molecular & Cellular Pharmacology,
    Molecular Biology & Gene Regulation

    yxh103

    Ya-Ming Hou, PhD

    Contact Dr. Hou


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-4480
    (215) 923-9162 fax

K

  • Koh, Kyunghee

    Assistant Professor
    Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    kxk034

    Kyunghee Koh, PhD

    Contact Dr. Koh


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Suite 400
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 955-5905
    (215) 955-4949 fax

L

  • Lepore, Angelo

    Assistant Professor
    Department of Neuroscience
    Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    acl004

    Angelo Lepore, PhD

    Contact Dr. Lepore


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    JHN, Suite 469
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-5864
    (215) 955-4949 fax
  • Levitan, Irwin

    Paul C. Brucker Professor and Chair, Department of Neuroscience
    Director, Farber Institute for Neurosciences

    ibl002

    Irwin Levitan, PhD

    Contact Dr. Levitan


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 503-5996
    (215) 955-5861 fax

M

P

  • Pasinelli, Piera

    Director of the Neuroscience Graduate Program
    Associate Professor, Neuroscience
    Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology, Molecular Biology and Gene Regulation

    pxp004

    Piera Pasinelli, PhD

    Contact Dr. Pasinelli


    > Profile

    900 Walnut Street
    Suite 451F
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

    (215) 955-8394
    (215) 503-9128 fax

R

S

T

V

W

Z

Administration Hierarchy

Program Administration Diagram

Faculty Committees

The Program Director and the student are responsible for determining the student's initial training. Once the student has selected a research adviser, the adviser assumes responsibility for determining the student's research training in consultation with the Thesis Committee. 

Executive Committee

Members of this advisory committee work closely with the Program Director to oversee the administration of the training program. They are charged with overseeing compliance with the goals and objectives of the training program. Specifically, they:

  • Monitor and evaluate the program objectives
  • Enforce program policies
  • Review trainees' progress
  • Evaluate long-term goals of the program to ensure that the needs of the trainees are met

The Executive Committee will serve as a final review board for appointment of predoctoral trainees fellows.

Admissions Committee

Members of this committee review prospective graduate student applications and recommend qualified and promising applicants for admission to the graduate program. They also guide recruiting efforts.

Curriculum Committee

Committee on Curriculum members help the Program Director review the status of course offerings to ensure that the curriculum is appropriate for the needs of the trainees (students). Additionally, the committee members carefully examine the course evaluations provided for every existing course, prepare recommendations for improvement pertaining to the syllabus and course content and report these recommendations to the Executive Committee.

Student Affairs Committee

The Student Affairs Committee and the Program Director meet at the end of each academic semester to review the progress of each trainee in the Program. Committee members make recommendations for each graduate student, such as:

  • Allow to continue in good standing
  • Review further, with specific remedial recommendations
  • Dismiss from the program

These recommendations are presented to the Director of the Graduate Program, who is responsible for each final decision.