Our Team

College

  • Center City Campus
  • Sidney Kimmel Medical College

Degree Earned

  • Medical Doctor

Program Length

45 months

Program Type

  • On Campus

Call to Actions

Our Team

Click on the faculty member's name to contact through email.

Administration

Mark Tykocinski, MD
Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
The Anthony F. and Gertrude M. DePalma Dean

Steven Herrine, MD
Vice Dean for Academic Affairs/UME

Deborah Ziring, MD
Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs/UME

David Abraham, PhD
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs/UME

Katherine Berg, MD
Associate Dean of Assessment
Clinical Skills Director

Abigail Kay, MD
Associate Dean, Academic Affairs/UME

John Spandorfer, MD
Rogers B. Daniels Associate Dean of Professionalism in Medicine

Dimitrios Papanagnou, MD, MPH
Associate Dean for Faculty Development
Associate Provost for Faculty Development, Health Professions Education, and Scholarship


Elizabeth Spudich, PhD
Anatomy Director

Peter Ronner, PhD
Biochemistry Director

Charles Scott, PhD
Biochemistry Director

Stefani Russo, MD
Clinical Skills Thread Director

Vivek Batra, MD
Evidence-Based Medicine Thread Director

Dimitrios Papanagnou, MD, MPH
Health Systems Science Thread Director

Salvatore Mangione, MD
Humanities Thread Director

Megan Voeller
Co-Director of Humanities Selectives

Carolyn Kramer, MD
Infection & Immunity Thread Director

Joanna Chan, MD
Pathology Thread Director, Phase 2 & 3

Carol L. Beck, PharmD, PhD
Pharmacology Thread Director

Bhavik Shah, PharmD
Pharmacology Thread Director

Melanie Elliott, PhD
Physiology Thread Director

David Oxman, MD
Professionalism Thread Director

Nethra Ankam, MD
Wellness Thread Director

Urvashi Vaid, MD
Phase 1 Director

Year 1 Block Directors

Bruce Fenderson, PhD
Block 1 Basic Science Director

Lara Phillips, MD
Block 1 Clinical Medicine Director

Christopher Snyder, PhD
Block 2 Basic Science Director

Marlana Orloff, MD
Block 2 Clinical Medicine Director

Elizabeth Spudich, PhD
Block 3 Basic Science Director

Urvashi Vaid, MD
Phase 3 Clinical Medicine Director

Aleksandra Snyder, PhD
Block 4A & 4B Basic Science Director

 

Omar Maarouf, MD
Block 4A Clinical Medicine Director

Christina Tofani, MD
Block 4B Clinical Medicine Director


Year 2 Block Directors

Charles Scott, PhD
Block 5 Basic Science Director

Danielle Cullen, MD
Block 5 Clinical Medicine Director

Paul Howard, DPT, PhD
Block 6 Basic Science Director

Eileen Shieh, MD
Block 6 Clinical Medicine Director

Aleksandra Snyder, PhD
Block 7 Basic Science Director

Keira Chism, MD
Block 7 Clinical Medicine Director

Chantel Park, MD
Block 8 Director


Additional Phase 1 Administration

Susan Truong, MD
Director of Case-Based Learning

Paul Scoles, MD
Case-based Learning Case Developer

Monika K. Shirodkar, MD
Director of Clinical Skills Small Group


Phase 1 Coordinators

Alisha Clark 
Education Coordinator, Case-Based Learning

215-955-7662

Shirley Torres
Education Coordinator,
Phase 1, Year 1

215-955-8080


Scholarly Inquiry

Kristy Shine, MD, PhD
Director, Scholarly Inquiry

Visit the Scholarly Inquiry Team page to view Track Directors & Staff

Geoffrey Hayden, MD  
Physician Director of Clinical Experience

Paula Ostroff, BFA, RN, CCM, MSO
Director of Clinical Experience

Olivia Quinn
Education Programs Administrator, Clinical Experience

215-955-7755

Salvatore Mangione, MD
Humanities Thread Director

Megan Voeller
Co-Director of Humanities Selectives

Marcie Mamura
Education Coordinator, Humanities Selectives 

215-955-8523

Nina Mingioni, MD
Phase 2 Director

Amanda R. White, BFA
Education Coordinator, Phase 2 

215-955-7858


Clerkship Directors

Neeru Rattan, MD
Clerkship Director, Anesthesia

Shruti Chandra, MD
Clerkship Director, Emergency Medicine

Chaiya Laotepitaks, MD
Clerkship Director, Emergency Medicine

Maria Syl DeLaCruz MD
Clerkship Director, Family Medicine

Fred Markham, MD
Clerkship Director, Family Medicine

Jillian Zavodnick, MD
Clerkship Director, Internal Medicine

Andres Fernandez, MD
Clerkship Director, Neurology

Stavropoula Tjoumakaris, MD
Clerkship Director, Neurosurgery

Katherine Lackritz, MD
OB/GYN Clerkship Director

Bruce Markovitz, MD
Clerkship Director, Ophthalmology

Tara Uhler, MD
Clerkship Director, Ophthalmology

Richard Goldman, MD
Clerkship Director, Otolaryngology

Jessica Tomaszewski, MD
Clerkship Director, Pediatrics

Alan Hilibrand, MD
Clerkship Director, Orthopedics

Mitchell Cohen, MD
Clerkship Director, Psychiatry

Daniel Neff, MD
Clerkship Director, Psychiatry

Tyler Grenda, MD
Clerkship Director, Surgery

Renee Tholey, MD
Clerkship Director, Surgery

Costas Lallas, MD
Clerkship Director, Urology

Dolores Shupp-Byrne, PhD
Clerkship Director & Coordinator, Urology

Clerkship Coordinators

Mary Long
Clerkship Coordinator, Anesthesia

Steven Bulizzi
Clerkship Coordinator, Emergency Medicine

Amy Levine
Clerkship Coordinator, Family Medicine

Laura Monroe
Clerkship Coordinator, Family Medicine

Hannah Morgan
Clerkship Coordinator, Internal Medicine

Bruce Allen
Clerkship Coordinator, Neurology

Michelle Hoffman
Clerkship Coordinator, Neurosurgery

Cindy DeVore
Clerkship Coordinator, Obstetrics/Gynecology

Karen Carlucci
Clerkship Coordinator, Ophthalmology

Kelly Quici
Clerkship Coordinator, Orthopedics

Karen Keane
Clerkship Coordinator, Otolaryngology

Karen Baseman
Clerkship Coordinator, Pediatrics

Jaynie Estrada
Clerkship Coordinator, Psychiatry

Sherry Weitz
Clerkship Coordinator, Surgery

Dolores Shupp-Byrne, PhD
Clerkship Director & Coordinator, Urology

Shruti Chandra, MD
Phase 3 Director

Sybil Fullard
Education Programs Administrator, Phase 3 

215-955-8398

Pathway Directors & Advisors

Maria Syl DeLaCruz MD
Pathway Director, Family Medicine

Jaime Glorioso, MD 
Pathway Director, Surgery 

Jennifer Valentine, MD
Pathway Director, Medicine

Danielle Cullen, MD
Pathway Advisor, Ob-Gyn

Chaiya Laoteppitaks, MD
Pathway Advisor, Emergency Medicine

Adil Solaiman, MD
Pathway Director, Pediatrics

Course Directors

Dianna Cheney-Peters, MD
Medicine Sub-Internship Course Director

David Oxman, MD
Critical Care Experience Director

Shruti Chandra, MD
Gateway to Internship Course Director

Arthur Au, MD
Gateway to Internship Ultrasound Lead Facilitator

Danielle Cullen, MD
Gateway to Internship Surgical Pathway Small Group Lead Facilitator

Natalie Margules, MD
Gateway to Internship Medicine Pathway Simulation Lead Facilitator

Peter Tomaselli, MD 
Gateway to Internship Surgical Pathway Simulation Lead Facilitator

Lim Wong, MD
Gateway to Internship Medicine Pathway Small Group Lead Facilitator

Katherine Berg, MD
Associate Dean of Assessment

Kathleen Day, MS
Director of Student Assessment

215-503-4991

Micah Vider, MA
Assessment Program Manager

215-955-3805

Anita Wilson, PhD, MEd
Senior Psychometrician

215-955-2014

Jennifer Hill
Data Coordinator, Student Assessment  

215-955-1892

Alexis Malone
Data Coordinator, Student Assessment  
Phase 2 & Phase 3

215-955-3898

Alison Washkalavitch, MS
Educational Business Manager

215-955-2704

Jennifer Peck, MFA
Curriculum Technology Specialist

215-955-2706

Yana Panich
Executive Assistant to Dr. Steven Herrine

215-955-8081